Sunday, September 10, 2017

How Much Does Mobile App Localization Cost?

Price is a major consideration for any project, and mobile app localization is not an exception.
When one of my content writers asked me if I’d be comfortable in sharing my insights about Chinese app localization pricing, without hesitation I said, “Why not?”

I love transparency because it reflects one’s sincerity to helping and providing value to the projects we handle as a team.

So, this post is not intended to be the absolute industry pricing of translation and localization agencies in China, but rather an estimate of the cost based on the client’s requirements that we’re able to work on at AZ-Loc.
There’s no one-size-fits-all pricing plan for Chinese app localization, but providing this break down will guide you in your decision-making process.

The starter package for a small app (U$50.00 up)

You recently launched your English app and would like to reach out to your Chinese audience. Your app analytics dashboard tells you there’s a sizable amount of users downloading your app, so maybe a translation of the text can be your starting point.
A small app with *less than 500 words* cost about U$50.00 or more. The cost only includes translation of texts, proofreading, and QA.
Previous projects: Targo WeissBeerger (mobile), 502 words

The entrepreneur’s investment for a medium app (U$200.00 up)

Your mobile app perhaps may include more pages and nitty-gritty coding with a sizable amount of content with 2,500 words or more.

More complicated texts and content will require you to pay higher than this estimated package.
Aside from the translation, proofreading and QA are included in this package. App localization – adding a cultural touch – such as design, APIs for local social media platforms, colors, and among others – are not yet included.

Previous projects: Targo SessMe (mobile, icon index) 960 + 820 words; Ultimeyes (mobile) 15748 words

The colossal software for serious app developers and publishers (U$1,200.00 up)

If your mobile app has more than 20,000 words, this would probably cost about U$1,200 or more, which includes the translation, proofreading, and QA.

The localization of the app itself isn’t yet included here, and that requires another set of professional Chinese translators, developers, coders, to extract and work on the strings and codes of a large, complicated software.
However, you can save more money when translators use the CAT tools – the cost can decrease around 10% of the total cost.

As mentioned, these costs are estimates only and not intended to be the absolute industry pricing.
If you want to work on a more complex, detailed mobile app localization that requires professional translators, developers, designers, and proofreaders on mobile gaming apps or e-learning apps, expect that the cost could go higher because of the workload and skill sets needed.

Previous projects: Photomyne (mobile) 6526 + 2453 + 3390 + 435 words in Simplified and Traditional Chinese; MindLab E-learning 31563 / 52117 + 23000 + 1038 words;

Take note: The context of “words” here are the translatable words. Our team excludes all codes that do not need translation at all to save you cost. We make sure we protect all the codes from any tampering.

Related Tags:Chinese Localization Services  Chinese Software Translation

Friday, September 8, 2017

Important Factors to Consider for a Successful Localization

Several factors shouldn’t be overlooked to achieve a successful localization. Take note and pay extra attention to the following tips and questions for a smooth workflow, producing high-quality deliverables to help you succeed in China.
Top 3 questions to consider:
Does your language partner adopt CAT tool?
What measures do they take to provide high-quality work?
Is your source text fully globalized yet?

What does “globalized source text” mean?
This means the source language is easy to understand and culturally neutral. Otherwise, it will be harder to translate them; the deliverables are likely less accurate and timeframe of the process will be slow. The translators, on their side, will need to pause, search for reference and clarify certain words to the author.

What’s authoring with translation in mind?
When clients submit standardize language (e.g. English), authoring and translation will be faster and easier. The similar description should better be in the same sequence with lesser revision on a couple of words. Once this is achieved, you will save a tremendous amount of time, energy and effort throughout the process (see examples below).


*Take note of the following:
  • Match rate
  • Measuring units (metric or imperial)
  • Unicode compliance
  • Text length limit
  • The GUI (graphical user interface) to be translated or localized (as an insider would call it) into different language locales for users or players in different countries and regions.
When it comes to game translation and localization, we make it interesting and relevant to the players while maintaining the context and texts. What’s the point of gaming apps and platforms if they’re not entertaining, right?
Our clients are 100% satisfied with our deliverables because our team knows how to translate and localize the games that Chinese players would like to play. The market is huge and the potential in the Mainland is an opportunity for you to explore.

The APAC region accounts 47% of the global market and China’s revenue is worth $24.4 billion in 2016, cementing its position as the world’s largest gaming market according to Newzoo. If you’re considering a multilingual support for your software or games, don’t forget to create a Chinese version.
Why work with AZ-Loc for a successful localization?
Because we ask the right questions and take notes to achieve the desired results and deliverables:

  • Why developers do not prefer to work with translation companies?
  • Why they prefer to work with large localization companies?
  • Why did most localization companies fail to meet quality requirements for some important language locales?
  • And why we are here to help?
  • What factors that you should pay attention when localizing into Chinese?
  • What are the key points that you should take care when localizing into Chinese?
  • Is your product globalized yet?
  • Does it have a Unicode compliance
  • Is it Culture-neutral?
  • In what language locale?
  • Simplified or Traditional, or both?
  • Traditional for Hong Kong or for Taiwan?
  • How can you control translation quality?
  • Internal review
  • Third-party review
  • Back translation
  • QA for the process
  • QC for the checkpoint
  • What to send and what to get?
  • Workflow and updates
  • Communications channel
  • File formats
And more…
Our last takeaway for a successful localization
Last but not least, translation is a small but very important process in the whole picture of localization. Localization cannot be called successful with smooth management process, yet it has bad or inappropriate translations. You can’t expect your customers to pay you in exchange for a badly translated software or game app.

No matter how appealing your software or game originally is, when the clients see poor translation quality (typos, bad translations, and wrong fonts), they will immediately have a negative impression of your precious work and brand.
We are experts in software and game translations English into Chinese ONLY. We do not manage multilingual projects that target language other than our native tongue. So, if you plan to localize your software or game products into Chinese, feel free to request a free quote on cost and lead time. We will get back to you very soon.

Contact us now for a reasonable proposal that covers all your localization requirements.

Related Tags:Chinese Localization Services  Video Game Translation Services

Wednesday, August 30, 2017

Nanomaterials closely related to life

Nanotechnology has become a trend, has a great help in our basic necessities of life including Buildings, clothing, food, transportation, medical care, etc. Nanomaterials with dimensions below around 100 nm exhibit unique physical and chemical properties drastically different from their bulk counterparts. The intricate relationship between nanostructure and functionality has opened up a whole new area of research where scientists world-wide aim at exploring, understanding and exploiting the potential of nanomaterials.
1. Sterile tableware and aseptic packaging with nanometer materials  makes food more security.
nanomaterial representative: silver nanoparticle, silver nanowire, tio2 nano, etc.
2. That some nanopowders have strong adsorption ability, can make the waste water thoroughly become clear water and reach drinking standard.
nanomaterial representative: Iron nanoparticles, fe3o4 nano, Tio2 nano,etc.
3. Adding nanoparticles to the ceramic can make the material strength and toughness be greatly increased, which is expected to become the ideal material of cars, ships and other engine parts.
nanomaterial representative: silicon carbide nanoparticle, TIC nanoparticles, zro2 nano
4. the micro drug delivery device with nanotechnology can carry a certain dose of the drug in the body, can take the initiative to search for attacking cancer cells or repair damaged tissue.
nanomaterial representative: diamond nanoparticles,iron nanoparticles
5. Adding a small amount of nanoparticles can eliminate electrostatic phenomena of chemical fabric.
nanomaterial representative: ATO nano, TiO2 nano, ZnO nano, carbon nanotube, and metal nanoparticles,etc.
6. Building materials containing nanoparticles and solar thermal reflective material can absorb ultraviolet ray.
nanomaterial representative:TiO2 nano, ZnO nano, WO3 nano, carbon nanotube, etc.
7. Most of us once broke mobile phone or tablet screen.This is a very troublesome thing, we also need to find a place to repair, and pay big money to replace a new screen. Scientists have researched a material that is made of silver nanowires and graphene, which make touch screen be non-friable and flexible, what's more, it is cheaper.
8. Cosmetics use. platinum nanoparticles, gold nanoparticles, tio2 nano, Zno nano, sio2 nano,etc.
9. More application.

nanoparticles manufacturer
Hongwu International Group Ltd is a Nanotechnology Company manufacturing nanoparticles and nanopowders, developing new nanomaterial based applications for the industry and supplying almost all kinds of nano-micro sized powders and more from worldwide-known companies. Our company provides our customers:
Carbon Nanotubes and Graphene Nanomaterials (almost all kinds are available)
High Quality Nanoparticles and Nanopowders (Elements, Alloys, Metal and Non-Metal Oxides, Compounds)
High Quality Microparticles and Micron Sized Powders (Elements, Alloys, Metal and Non-Metal Oxides, Compounds)
Nanowires
Nanoparticle Dispersions
If you are looking for related products that are not in our product list yet, our experienced and dedicated team is ready for help. Do not hesitate to contact us at hwnano@xuzhounano.com. thank you.
Related reading:silver nanoparticles antimicrobial  silver nanoparticles applications

Monday, August 28, 2017

chocolate boxes packaging are able to increase your chocolate marketing scores

Recently, along with new Chinese 4 great innovation have been becoming more and more popular all over the world, some foreigners have started to criticize that internet shopping has been generating too huge of product packaging | protective packaging wastage. For example, if you would like to purchase chocolate via internet, chocolate brands not only need to custom chocolate packaging:


but also need to prepare for protective packaging boxes for chocolates |, such as master carton box/adhesive tape/bubble/PE form etc.



Most important, most of these protective packaging for chocolate | are not biodegradable or compostable by our earth. Exactly speaking, it will take our earth about several hundred years to degrade these disposal plastic packaging material. Just imagine: when our grandson grew up to adult, how much of plastic packaging material will reach to? At that moment, are they able to breathe fresh air? Are they still able to enjoy clean water? Are they able to enjoy blue sky? Are they still able to walk green mountain?

Some smart chocolate brands have realized this hot issue and have been started with preparation. For instance, some of them have asked their chocolate boxes packaging suppliers  to work out eco friendly chocolate packaging design :

Bamboo chocolate boxes are not only able to achieve luxury chocolate display and enhance your natural/original ecological/healthy value inside chocolate, but also build responsible chocolate brand image: protect our only one earth. The natural smell of bamboo will remind your target clients of that your chocolate is refined from natural cocoa bean.

As you knew, luxury chocolate boxes packaging are always expensive. Of cause, some economic chocolate brands can also select some wooden chocolate boxes packaging as below:



These kinds of wooden boxes for chocolate are very competitive. Most important, it is still able to enhance your natural/healthy chocolate value, as well as building responsible brand image to reduce our earth burden.

Wednesday, August 23, 2017

Bluetooth Portable Speaker Becoming the Trends

Portable speaker is different from traditional big speakers in terms of a convenient size to carry of small volume speakers, supply the power with their own batteries or lithium batteries also can connect power supply. Portable mini speaker gradually become a very popular kind of element of social life because of its small and convenience, complete functions.
Along with the continuous development of science and technology, audio products are becoming more and more portable and smaller, mini speakers rise in response to the proper time and conditions, for all kinds of portable electronic products provide speakers, allow the user to get rid of the trouble with headphones and let friends share sound effect, furthermore it can also be used with earplugs as MP3. And with the development of the time, various brands of mini speakers form is more and more diversified, small and beautiful became the biggest characteristic of mini speakers.
Bluetooth speakers is applying Bluetooth technology on the traditional digital and multimedia speakers, let users can avoid annoying wires, free to listen to music in various ways. Since the advent of Bluetooth speakers, they attract the mobile phone or tablet users, etc extensive attention with the development of the intelligent terminal. Bluetooth technology make the speakers wireless possible, all kinds of famous brands have launched many shape of variety of "Bluetooth speaker".
In 2012, Bluetooth smartphones and tablet computers develop rapidly, the performance and the screen has let the consumer amazing, but affected by the volume, and speaker has no good solution. Hearing is one of the most important perception of human, customer's demand become bigger and bigger for this part. Bluetooth Portable Speaker is following the trend, a portable way to carry, the wireless transmission, the fashionable appearance gain the strong love from consumers.
Multimedia speakers are a speaker, it is mainly used for multimedia devices, multimedia is the combination of computer and video technology, it is actually two media: sound and pictures, or in today's term, audio and video. Diweiqi specializes in home theater speakers, Karaoke speakers, multimedia speakers, and portable trolley speakers, Bluetooth speakers supported by high technology and professional R & D team and Q C team. Besides, our factory introduces some advanced equipment from Japan, Taiwan to perfect its products for every customer. We devote to designing and producing many private products with patent certifications. Our products have good quality with CE, CB, FCC, SASO certification etc. Our dynamic team of specialists is dedicated to designing, developing, manufacturing and marketing life-style-enhancing electronics that are competitively priced.

The Best Trolley Speaker for You

If you want to enjoy your favourite movies, video games or TV shows to the fullest, you got to have more than just the speakers in your television. Home audio speakers will let you enjoy the crisp sound quality along with adding more drama to your favourite show. While you can find a wide range of home audio speakers in the market, not all provide the same effects. They are different in terms of size, quality, aesthetics, performance and price. Some speakers are highly expensive, while some others provide the same sound quality at affordable rates.
The key to sonic bliss is to educate you about the available choices, do a lot of research and then decide which speaker to zero in on. If you want true sonic bliss, Diweiqi home audio speakers from Bayside Global Electronics Private Limited, will be the best choice. The Diweiqi home audio speakers have gained immense popularity in the recent times it has got high sound quality and performance of the speakers.
The trolley speakers offer amazing portability along with high sound quality and sensuous looks. So you can now take this light-weight Diweiqi trolley speaker anywhere you wish to. Whether it is a party, a family get-together or a corporate event, these trolley speakers will create excellent sound effects. The wireless microphone available with the trolley speakers enables you to create the perfect mood for karaoke events, corporate events and other entertainment events. The guitar freaks, you finally have a speaker which when connected with its guitar slot creates a perfect ambiance for a musical concert whenever you are.
So whether you are planning a high profile party or a small family gets together, the Diweiqi home audio speakers will be the best choice to create the right ambience for the event. The in-built functionalities like Bluetooth, FM, USB, etc. ensures ease of use. Diweiqi offers the best quality speakers, so that you don’t have to make compromise with the sound quality.
Not only does thisMultifunctional Powerful Trolley Speaker offer amazing sound quality, they last longer, are aesthetically appealing and are available at affordable prices. So you don’t have to break your bank to own the best quality home audio speakers. If you haven’t yet invested in home audio speakers, think no more; bring Diweiqi speakers home and make your favourite movies and games more dramatic.

The difference between multimode and single-mode SFP

Some customers want to know about the difference between multimode and single mode SFP , so we summarize some information about multimode and single-mode.The following is some concepts and the differences between multimode and single-mode SFP.
According to the wavelength,there are 850nm / 1310nm / 1550nm / 1490nm / 1530nm / 1610nm.850nm wavelength is fit for multimode SFP, transmission distance is below 2KM; 1310/1550nm wavelength is fit for single-mode SFP, transmission distance is over 2KM. Generally, the price of these three wavelengths is lower than the other three.
The raw modules are easily confused if there is no identity, the manufacturers will be distinguished in the color of the ring generally. For example: The black ring is multimode and the wavelength is 850nm; The blue, yellow and purple ring is single-mode, the wavelengths are 1310nm, 1550nm, 1490nm.

Multimode :
Almost all of the dimensions of multimode fiber core are 50/125um or 62.5/125um, and the bandwidth ( the transinformations of optical fiber ) is usually 200MHz to 2GHz. Light emitting diode or laser as optical source. The ring is black color.
Single-mode :
The fiber core size of the single-mode fiber is 9/125 um,and compared with multimode fiber, it is with the features of unlimited bandwidth and lower loss. The single-mode optical transceiver used for the long-distance transmission, and sometimes up to 150-200 km. Using LD or Narrow spectral lines LED as optical source. The ring is blue, yellow or purple color.
Differences and relations :
Single-mode fiber is cheap, but single-mode equipment is more expensive than the same kind of multimode equipment. Single-mode devices usually can run on single-mode fiber and can also be run on a multimode fiber, while multimode device only runs on multimode fiber.
With the closer between single-mode and multimode SFP optical module in recent years, the use of single-mode fiber and single-mode module has become the mainstream. Single mode is obviously better than the multimode type on the use.  Welcome to visit our site:www.etulinktechnology.com.